Classic-Castle.com


The source for all your LEGO Castle needs!

Timeout?

Rules, Regulations, Announcements, Technical Issues, Etc.

Timeout?

Postby JPinoy » Mon May 26, 2008 4:42 am

Timeout? :x

I was editing a post... it took me probably over 30mins to edit. Then when I hit submit... guess what. It was GONE because the forum decided I was being "idle" and no, when I hit "back" it wouldn't let me return to the Edit Post.

So there goes my nearly 40mins of work. THANK YOU!
Peoples_General, master of the vast LEGO armies!
http://www.bricklink.com/aboutMe.asp?u=Peoples_General
Behold! The mighty armies of my ORIGIN theme!
http://www.brickshelf.com/cgi-bin/gallery.cgi?m=PeoplesGeneral
User avatar
JPinoy
Knight Bannerett
 
Posts: 2476
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Rockefeller Center LEGO Store

Postby castlebuilder100 » Mon May 26, 2008 5:04 am

I've had this happen before. It's really annoying.
User avatar
castlebuilder100
Man-At-Arms
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:36 am
Location: Middle Earth

Postby Heir of Black Falcon » Mon May 26, 2008 5:41 am

I think it is an auto feature on most forums of this type. Has happened to me on almost every forum I have ever used, including ones for my school or work. I almost always copy and paste my messages now to avoid this if they are long. Sorry to hear it happened to you.

R
User avatar
Heir of Black Falcon
Justiciar
 
Posts: 1967
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Utah (I'm baaaack)

Postby Sir Kohran » Mon May 26, 2008 11:13 am

It was GONE because the forum decided I was being "idle" and no, when I hit "back" it wouldn't let me return to the Edit Post.


I haven't had that happen to me, but I have lost posts before in a similar way and it is really irritating.

Like Heir says, the best thing to do is always copy once you've finished it, before clicking on anything else.
Last edited by Sir Kohran on Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Sir Kohran
Sheriff
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 7:24 am

Postby Lamanda2 » Mon May 26, 2008 3:31 pm

Strange. I have had this happen elsewere (On MCN, pretty much every time I would make a post), and it can be incredibly annoying, so I started a habbit of copying my posts there before submitting them.

Now here, when my internet junks out of whatever when I submit a post (No timeouts, yet), I have always been able to hit "Back" and still have my post there. I think I've been pretty lucky with it here, so far at least.

Even so, I tend to copy any large posts I make, just in case.

~Amanda
User avatar
Lamanda2
Merchant
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:05 am
Location: US of A

Postby kelderic » Mon May 26, 2008 4:15 pm

On long posts, I always copy to MS Word. There is the security, plus the added bonus of spell check. :wink:

Kelderic
Battling with college to try and prevent the dark age.
User avatar
kelderic
Knight Bannerett
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 8:45 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby Dr. J » Tue May 27, 2008 3:16 pm

kelderic wrote:On long posts, I always copy to MS Word. There is the security, plus the added bonus of spell check. :wink:

Kelderic

The latest version of Firefox has a built-in spell check. Like for instance, your name has a little red line underneath it right now. :lol:
User avatar
Dr. J
Steward
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:07 am
Location: USA

Postby pacman110011 » Tue May 27, 2008 4:35 pm

I also copy and paste any long reply to make sure that it is saved, and the latest Internet Explorer also has spell check.
-Devin
User avatar
pacman110011
Artisan
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Oklahoma

Postby kelderic » Tue May 27, 2008 10:49 pm

Dr. J wrote:for instance, your name has a little red line underneath it right now. :lol:


See, that's why there is the "add" function. :D

pacman110011 wrote: and the latest Internet Explorer also has spell check.


Really? I have IE 7, and I don't have a spell check. Is it a setting that must be checked?

Kelderic
Battling with college to try and prevent the dark age.
User avatar
kelderic
Knight Bannerett
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 8:45 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby wobnam » Wed May 28, 2008 12:05 am

I could be wrong, but I don't think native IE7 has a spell-checker.

There are, however, several spell-checker add-ons for it.
User avatar
wobnam
Master Liliputian
Master Liliputian
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:15 pm

Postby Formendacil » Wed May 28, 2008 3:17 am

Dr. J wrote:The latest version of Firefox has a built-in spell check. Like for instance, your name has a little red line underneath it right now. :lol:


I'm not computer-geeky enough to speak with authority on the subject, but my own experience is that using Firefox will also solve the time-out issue. At least, I know that while I would time out on forum posting back when I only had IE, I've never had that problem since using Firefox.
Because everyone needs another LEGO blog to follow:
Grandfather's Tales
User avatar
Formendacil
Knight Templar
Knight Templar
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:22 pm
Location: Framingham, MA

Postby castlebuilder100 » Wed May 28, 2008 4:41 am

How do you get fire fox?
User avatar
castlebuilder100
Man-At-Arms
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:36 am
Location: Middle Earth

Postby Heir of Black Falcon » Wed May 28, 2008 5:14 am

User avatar
Heir of Black Falcon
Justiciar
 
Posts: 1967
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Utah (I'm baaaack)

Postby wobnam » Wed May 28, 2008 1:49 pm

Formendacil wrote:my own experience is that using Firefox will also solve the time-out issue.

I assume most timeouts are simply caused by the user being idle on the forum for longer than the server-set timeout period. This shouldn't be affected by what browser you are using.
User avatar
wobnam
Master Liliputian
Master Liliputian
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:15 pm

Postby pacman110011 » Wed May 28, 2008 3:37 pm

Kelderic wrote:
pacman110011 wrote: and the latest Internet Explorer also has spell check.


Really? I have IE 7, and I don't have a spell check. Is it a setting that must be checked?


By the latest Internet Explorer, I meant IE7 Pro.
-Devin
User avatar
pacman110011
Artisan
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Oklahoma

Next

Return to Administrative

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests