Classic-Castle.com


The source for all your LEGO Castle needs!

Age Of Empires Question

LEGO gaming, including group role playing games

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby moose » Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:13 am

So you're saying that nobody plays AoE anymore? :( That's sad, they're such great games.[/quote]

I still play it. My favorite thing to do is custom build secnarios, with all lot more uinits and 99999 of each rescorce :twisted:
Eulliiiiiiaaaaa. Give em blood and vineger. - The words of a hare of the long patrol.
moose
Villein
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Idaho

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby moose » Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:14 am

[quote="kelderic"]AOE 1 actually also works on Vista, although I don't know about Windows 7. I was a bit nervous about upgrading, but with Dell I didn't have a choice in the matter.
It works on windows 7
Eulliiiiiiaaaaa. Give em blood and vineger. - The words of a hare of the long patrol.
moose
Villein
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Idaho

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby veevers24 » Sat Aug 14, 2010 4:54 pm

I'm a big fan of AoE 2.

I find whenever I put it on I'm sat up here for hours
User avatar
veevers24
Newbie of the Month
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:34 am
Location: Exeter, England

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby Blego7 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:22 pm

I for sure love AOE 2. I do like AOE 3s graphics and ideas much better though. I have the Asian Dynasties expansion pack and it is really cool if you are interested in Asian culture much.
User avatar
Blego7
Master Builder
Master Builder
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:40 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby troll » Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:57 pm

I can play AoE 1 (original) on my windows 7, without any problems :D
Look! it's a troll, it's a funny troll! ---> :orc:

"When nothing goes right, go left"
User avatar
troll
Laborer
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby Memsochet » Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:39 pm

troll wrote:I can play AoE 1 (original) on my windows 7, without any problems :D


More than likely. It really just depends on if you are using the 32-bit or the 64-bit version. Even then, Win7 has really good compatibility mode support for anything post-WinXP. If it won't run natively in Win7, right-click the icon, select properties, then Compatibility, and turn on the Compatibility mode and select which OS version to use. Safest is WinXP SP2 or SP3.
User avatar
Memsochet
Laborer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:45 pm
Location: South Plains, USA

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby Halberd777 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:03 pm

kelderic wrote:AOE 1 actually also works on Vista, although I don't know about Windows 7. I was a bit nervous about upgrading, but with Dell I didn't have a choice in the matter.

And AOE 1 is the best! :D (With the single exception of opening gatehouses in 2).

Kelderic


I know this is not the place to really start up about Operating systems however I highly encourage you to upgrade from Vista to Windows 7. I am a computer Geek and work in a field that utilizes computers for a very highly intensive tasks and windows 7 is our platform. I have one work computer that uses vista and it pails in comparison to the ease of use of my other computers. I have a home computer that has windows 7. Honestly I loved XP but Windows 7 is definately better than XP and all other windows operating systems and does not require much geekiness like all of the Linux platforms.
User avatar
Halberd777
Laborer
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:31 pm

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby H3LLB0Y3 » Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:48 pm

Oh God...Age of Empires 2 is one of my fondest gaming memories. I was 13 when i first started playing the single player campaigns. And im still playing it 7+ years later. What a fantastic game...I still believe i learned more history from those games than i did in school.

I also enjoyed AOE3 but im a bit of a dimwit so i wasnt thrilled with the higher emphasis on economy in that game.
:cry: <that was almost my actual reaction when i heard about the end of Ensemble. A sad day to be sure.
You wonder why I'm not afraid?
There is no weapon
There is no blade
You'll never kill Him that lives inside of me.
User avatar
H3LLB0Y3
Freeman
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:04 pm

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby Fraslund » Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:07 pm

AoE2 is the gift that keeps on giving. I have created so many custom scenarios! I wish someone would use Blizzards starcraft 2 engine and redo AoE2!
User avatar
Fraslund
Robin Goodfellow
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Edmonds, Wa

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby Forestboy » Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:24 am

AoE2 Works great one Windows 8 too! (Not sure if that's been mentioned). I got the Collector's Edition at Wal-Mart for $10. Great deal! :wink:

~FB~
User avatar
Forestboy
Steward
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:49 pm
Location: In the treetops learning from Robin himself...

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby Throndor » Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:49 pm

It's sad to think that there'll be no more AOE's. A civil war AOE would've been cool, and Modern and WWII would be... interesting....Depending on how they made it. But someone might just pick up the AOE title and swing in to action, reviving all of our best memories. Sigh..... :cry: Probably not. :cry:
If I were to make something out of LEGOs, I would probably use LEGOs. Pretty advanced stuff going on up in my head.
User avatar
Throndor
Freeman
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Wherever it is they haul off the criminally insane to.

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby Chaquan » Mon May 16, 2011 12:48 am

If Ensemble Studios remake of AOE 1 and 2 the way, you can not Playtest scenario editor mode, then owned. Unfortunately, they are bankrupt...
Chaquan
Gong Farmer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:39 am

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby richardanthonyc » Thu May 26, 2011 8:54 am

CastleLord wrote:
gormadoc1 wrote:I downloaded the trial and it worked fine on my XP although within 30 mins I uninstalled it and went back to playing AOE 2 because AOE one is not a great game.

Now i woudnt say that.
Yes it's got it's flaws, but remember No AOE1= No AOE2.
They had to begin somewhere.

CastleLord.


The intro cinematic to AOE 1 is the best out of all 3 so far and the gameplay is good once you change the population limit to 200. Everything about it was so epic at the time of release... Conquerors expansion is by far the best though. We still have LAN parties and play it all the time. AOE 3 was a huge let down. yes it looked pretty but it totally ruined the great gameplay that 2 had. not being able to change the size of the map? seriously?!? Plus you can't really build 200+ barracks and stables when you destroy someones base because it takes too long and there ain't enough space :lol:
SIlent enim leges inter arma

Image
User avatar
richardanthonyc
Archer
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:10 pm
Location: The Windy West Of Hibernia

Re: Age Of Empires Question

Postby richardanthonyc » Thu May 26, 2011 8:57 am

Throndor wrote:It's sad to think that there'll be no more AOE's. A civil war AOE would've been cool, and Modern and WWII would be... interesting....Depending on how they made it. But someone might just pick up the AOE title and swing in to action, reviving all of our best memories. Sigh..... :cry: Probably not. :cry:



They are making another 2 AOE's one in the middle of the 20th century and one in the future. Some other company will continue on the franchise
SIlent enim leges inter arma

Image
User avatar
richardanthonyc
Archer
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:10 pm
Location: The Windy West Of Hibernia

Previous

Return to Roleplay and LEGO gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests